The Legal Stuff

PRIVACY POLICY


Olivia Rocco Photography understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.oliviaroccophotography.com (“Our Site”) and services. We do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us or book a session with us. Any personal data We do collect will only be used as permitted by law. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately. Definitions and Interpretation In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: “personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and “We/Us/Our” means Olivia Rocco Photography whose main trading address is 2b High Street, Stanstead Abbotts, Ware, Herts, SG12 8AB Information About Us Our Site is owned and operated by Olivia Rocco Photography whose main trading address is 2b High Street, Stanstead Abbotts, Ware, Herts, SG12 8AB. Our Data Protection Officer is Olivia Rocco, and can be contacted by email at olivia@oliviaroccophotography.com, by telephone on 07555 309 363, or by post at 2b High Street, Stanstead Abbotts, Ware, Herts, SG12 8AB What Does This Policy Cover? This Privacy Policy applies to your use of Our Site and our use of your Personal information. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them. Your Rights As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold: The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data; The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 8); The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 9); The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 9); The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data; The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation); The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling. If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 9 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. What Data Do We Collect? If you send Us an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give Us. We process your images and use a third party for storing them. How Do We Use Your Data? We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. If you contact Us and We obtain your personal details from your email, We may use them as follows: To reply to your email; To communicate with you in regard to your Booking and/or Order. You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it. How and Where Do We Store Your Data? We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it. Your data will only be stored in the UK. Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data We hold about you (even if it is only your email address). How Can You Access Your Data? You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details using the contact details below in section 9. Contacting Us If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at olivia@oliviaroccophotography.com. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 8, above). Changes to Our Privacy Policy We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.




TERMS & CONDITIONS


SESSIONS FEES The session fee covers the photographers time and talent only during your photoshoot, retouching and a single viewing session, does not include any images and is due at time of booking. Session fees taken for any portrait photography session are non-refundable except in the event Olivia Rocco (photographer) cancels the booking. The Client may cancel a session at any time but in doing so shall forfeit any monies paid (covid exampt. If you or your children are sick, please give 24-48 hours’ notice to reschedule your session. If at least 24 hours’ notice is not given or client is a no show, there will be a rebooking fee charged. If your session is a cakesmash a fee of £30 will be applied to the card you booked in with this is due to a cake being custom made for your session which cannot then be repurposed. COVID-19 POLICY During these unpresedented times, we have to be accomodating for honestly forthright with our health. You are required to complete a declaration 24 hours priot to your session (any session from a photoshoot, viewing, product collection). If you or any member of your party are experiencing any symptoms, we will reschdeul your session once you are better and the self isolation period has passed and or you recieve a negative test result. By booking you agreed explicitly to these terms and conditions. Clients

  • Masks are required to be worn when instructed and provided by the studio.
  • Social distancing is to be respected by all parties.
  • Use of antibacterial hand sanatiser and cleaning hands is a requirment prior to entering the studio.
If Olivia experiences any symptoms she will of course contact you to put your session on hol if it falls within the alloted timeframe. If this change renders your photoshoot to no longer be required you will be entitled to a full refund or an exchange of a voucher plus £50 credit to use towards a future photoshoot. Photographer
  • Mask or Visor will be worn when appropriate.
  • Social distancing will be respected with the exception of newborns due to need to handle baby - Full PPE is worn for this.
  • Use of antibacterial hand sanatiser and cleaning hands is used prior to entering the studio and through out time in the studio.
  • When clients leave the studio is aired, cleaned, sprayed with Dettol Antibacterial Spray and UV Light applied.
PRICE OF PRODUCTS Session fees do not include any images or products unless stated otherwise. Upon booking a session with Olivia Rocco Photography please make sure you have fully viewed the price list. It is presumed every Client has read the price list. As a guide clients generally spend between £399-£1200 following any session. FULFILMENT OF OBLIGATIONS There is no guarantee that any particular number of proofs will be produced. Proofs will be available for your in-studio viewing within 4 weeks. All orders are due at this time and a minimumn fee of £299 is due on the day of your viewin. If for any reason you cannot make a decision at your viewing session you will need to pay the min fee and there is a rebooking fee of £50 due for when you are redy to come in for a second viewing this is due to additional time needed to complete your order. As creative artist, Olivia Rocco will aim to select 20 - 30 images for your slideshow presentation. Olivia Rocco is not obligated to provide the client with any images that are not already presented to them. Client is responsible for attending a view and order session within 2 weeks of the images being ready for viewing. For all orders, payment is due in full at time of order. All portrait orders are final and cannot be changed or refunded for any reason as orders are placed with the professinal labs and into production the same day. DELIVERY OF PHYSICAL PRODUCTS Due to the unique nature of products offered, some are made overseas or parts of the product is manufactured overseas for example wood for frames. With the current Covid-19 pandemic there are some delays occasionally with the professional labs having enough stock so there may be a delay in completing the order. Where this is communicated to Olivia, this will extended to you also. Normal turnaround is up to 4 weeks from viewing session. PROOFS/VIEW AND ORDER SESSION Images are fully edited before presenting to Client. Additional edits are carried out at the discretion of Olivia Rocco, and Olivia Rocco reserves the right to charge the Client for additional editing to cover time involved. ARTISTIC INPUT Olivia Rocco (Photographer) shall not be liable to the Client for any failure, in whole or in part, to fulfil her obligations where failure arises as a result of an event or circumstances beyond her control, which may include (but are not limited to) equipment failure, inclement weather, illness or injury. The Client understands and accepts that the photographic coverage will be as Olivia Rocco's professional expertise determines. Special requests are not binding instructions although every effort is made to comply with the Client’s wishes. In the unlikely event of total photographic failure or cancellation of the contract by Olivia Rocco, liability shall be limited to a full refund of all monies paid. COPYRIGHT & REPRODUCTION Copyright is retained by Olivia Rocco at all times throughout the world. No image can be copied, scanned or reproduced in any form whatsoever without the prior consent of Olivia Rocco. The Client may not alter or add to or manipulate a picture by any means or reproduce a picture in whole or in part as an element within, or as a montage with, another picture without the written permission of Olivia Rocco. Permission to reproduce a picture for personal use (not commercial) is granted to the Client by Olivia Rocco only when digital negatives are purchased and paid in full by the Client to Olivia Rocco. USE OF PICTURES Olivia Rocco retains the right in all cases to use any pictures for the purposes of displays, advertising, portfolio, publication or promotion, of her work. RECEIPT OF PORTRAITS, WALL ART OR PRODUCTS All orders are presumed to have been received in good condition unless the Client notifies Olivia Rocco in writing of any discrepancy or error within 14 days of receipt. COOLING OFF PERIOD All portraits, books, albums, frames, etc. are non-refundable. Orders cannot be cancelled due to the custom nature of the products. Orders are made to the Client’s personal specification, (i.e. image number, print size, frame style, etc.), the Client does not have the right to a cooling off period. By placing an order with Olivia Rocco you are committing to buy the ordered products. RETURNS POLICY Incorrectly supplied items and items of poor quality can be returned and will be replaced at no extra charge to the Client. Returns will not be considered for incorrectly ordered items or items ordered in error. DELETED IMAGES All non-purchased images are deleted 3 weeks after your view and order session or 2 months after the photography session, whichever is sooner. Cameras, mobile phone cameras and camcorders are NOT permitted during any session, in studio or on location without express permission from Olivia Rocco. Olivia Rocco shall be entitled to use her judgement regarding the style and artistic input in the production of pictures. This includes but is not limited to poses, props and number of images taken. Due the willingness of subjects it may not be possible to capture all the pictures requested, or images to the client’s full expectations. In the event of uncooperative children at a session of any kind, for any reason, Olivia Rocco may not be able to capture any, or all the images the Client may have requested or expected. The Client is responsible for all children at all sessions. Olivia Rocco (Photographer) shall not be liable to the Client for any failure, in whole or in part, to fulfil her obligations where failure arises as a result of an event or circumstances beyond her control, which may include (but are not limited to) equipment failure, inclement weather, illness or injury. The Client understands and accepts that the photographic coverage will be as Olivia Rocco’ professional expertise determines. Special requests are not binding instructions although every effort is made to comply with the Client’s wishes. In the unlikely event of total photographic failure or cancellation of the contract by Olivia Rocco liability shall be limited to a full refund of all monies paid.





Olivia Rocco Photography

Hertfordshire Award Winning Photographer

2b The High Street, Stanstead Abbotts, Nr Ware, Hertfordshire, SG12 8AB